March 15, 2016

Achievements

Russel_Taib_05-16_Lilly_Castlesm

Personal Best Times for Sprints:

100m – 10.60 sec

200m – 20.94 sec

400m – 47.57 sec


Malaysia

September 2018
Sukma Games
Silver medal in Men’s 4x100m Relay with Perak relay team.
Bronze medal in Men’s 200m Final (Time: 21.30s)

July 2016
Sukma Games
Open 4x100m event – Bronze with Perak relay team.

September 2015
Youth Commonwealth Games in Samoa
Achieved semi-finals in the 200m and 5th in the 100m.

July 2015
Selected for World Youth Games – unfortunately late withdrawal due to injury.

May 2015
1st Asian Youth Games – Bronze in the U/18 400m

Australia

13th March 2011
Australian Athletics Junior Championships – Sydney.
Under 14 100m final – 1st Place
Under 14 200m final – 1st Place

26th March 2011
Tasmanian State Championships – Hobart.
Under 14 100m final – 1st Place
Under 14 200m final – 1st Place
Under 14 400m final – 1st Place
Under 16 100m final – 5th Place

22nd and 23rd October 2011
Tasmanian Schools Competition – State All Schools Team – Hobart.
Under 14 200m – 1st Place
Under 14 100m – 1st Place
Under 14 400m – 1st Place

3rd and 4th December 2011
Australian All Schools Championship Nationals – Brisbane
Under 14 200m final – 1st Place
Under 14 100m – 1st Place

5th December 2011
Australian Schools Knockouts Championships Nationals – Brisbane
Junior Division [Under 15’s] 100m – 1st Place
Junior Division [Under 15’s] 4 x 200m relay – 1st Place

March 2012 – Australian Athletics Junior Championships – Sydney
Under 15 200m finals – 3rd Place

March 2012 – Tasmanian State Championships – Hobart
Under 15 100m finals – 1st Place
Under 15 200m finals – 1st Place

Awards

2010/2011 Season
Under 14 Tasmanian Athlete of the Year
Hobart/South Athlete of the Year
OVA Athletics Club Junior Athlete of the Year
Under 14 100m and 200m National Champion
Under 14 100m, 200m and 400m State Champion

2011 – 2012 Season
Junior OVA Athlete of the Year
Under 14 100m and 200m National Champion
Under 15 200m bronze medalist
State Under 14 and Under 15 100m, 200m and 400m Champion
State Records – Holding the current Under 14 100m and 200m State record
Holding the Under 15 100m record

2012 – 2013 Athletic Season
Australian All Schools Championships Nationals – Hobart
[NB Running up an age group for this competition] Under 16 100m – 9th Placed
Under 16 200m – 7th Placed
Second best time in the Under 16 Division running 22.56 in the heats

Australian Schools Knockouts Championship Nationals – Launceston
[Note – running against people 2 years older] Intermediate 100m – Overall 4th Place
Intermediate 200m – Overall 5th Place
Intermediate Medley Relay – 5th Place

Australian Athletics Junior Championships 2013 held in Perth, Australia
Under 16 200m – 1st Place
Under 16 100m – 4th Place

Tasmanian State Championships held in Hobart
Open Men’s 100m – 7th Place
Under 16 200m – 1st Place
Under 16 100m – 1st Place
Under 16 400m – 1st Place
Open Men’s 4 x 100m Relay – 3rd Place
Open Men’s 4 x 400m Relay – 2nd Place

2012 – 2013 Athletics Season Awards
Athletic South Athlete of the Year
Under 16 Sandy Bay Harriers Athlete of the Year

Records:

Under 15 100m, 200m and 400m State Records
[Russel broke the 100m record 2 times and broke the 200m record 3 times] [Russel equaled the Under 15 400m record]

2013 – 2014 Running Season
New Personal Best of:
100m [Time 11.02] State-wide Interschool’s Record
200m [Time 22.13] 400m [Time 49.40]

1 December 2013 – Richmond Carnival
1st Place in the men’s open handicap 70 and 120m races.
Ranked 4th overall in Tasmania ranking list of all time for the 100m and 200m 5th overall in the 400m
Ranked 3rd in Tasmania ranking list for 2013 – 2014 season for 100m, 200m, and ranked 3rd for 400m

16th November 2013
1st in open men’s 100m handicap race
2nd in open men’s 200m handicap
9th December 2013 – School Knockouts Nationals [representing Hutchins] 4th in Senior Men’s Relay [Russel was against Year 11 and 12 and was selected for the Senior Team] [Russel was currently in Year 9].

2014
4th in U/17 200m final – Australian Junior Championships – March 13, 2014
1st in U/17 400m final – Australian Junior Championships – March 13, 2014
Open Tasmanian State Championships – 2nd in 400m final – March 22, 2014
Qualified for the Australian Open Athletic Championships

2014 Tasmanian All School Championships
2nd in 100m
2nd in 200m

2014 Victorian All School Championships
1st in U/17 200m final

2014 Australian All School Nationals
100m U/18 final [year group above] Russel was disqualified for false start
200m U/18 final – 5th place

Australian All School National Championships – Russel was in senior team for Year 11 and 12 [Russel was in Year 10] 3rd in Senior 100m
1st in Senior 400m
3rd in Senior Medley Relay

2014 Reunion Day Event in Hobart
3rd in open men’s 100m final
1st in open men’s 400m handicap race [I was the back marker]

2014:  Russel was selected into the U/17 Australian National Team and TIS Emerging Talent Scholarship.

2015
2015 Briggs Athletic Meet
Russel competed in the Open Men’s 400m – A race open final – 8th Place

NSW Athletics Junior Championship 2015
100m U/18 – 3rd place
200m U/18 – 2nd place

Tasmanian Junior Athletics Championships
1st in U/18 100m
1st in U/18 200m
1st in U/18 400m
1st in 4×400 U/18 relay
2nd in U/18 4x100m relay

Australia Junior National Championships
1st in U/20 4x100m relay
1st in U/18 400m
3rd in U/18 200m final

2015 Tasmanian Open Athletics Championships
1st in 400m men’s race
1st in 4x100m open men’s relay
1st in 4x400m open men’s relay
4th in 200m open men’s

Russel has completed a Level 1 Coach Course Accreditation for Sprints, Jumps and Throws.
Russel has also completed a Certificate 3 in Fitness.

2016 – School Sports Awards
Russel was named co-captain of The Hutchins School Athletics Team and awarded JA Newman Cup for Champion Athlete of the school for a consecutive year.

2017 – Australian Capital Territory State Athletics Championships 2017
5th place Under 20 400m
5th place Under 20 200m

2017 – Queensland State Athletics Championships
2nd place under 20 200m

2018 – University of Sunshine Coast Sports Awards
Russel received the `Half Blue Award’ recognising outstanding achievement in Athletics at a national level.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close